Can a firm that never paid me to work their take me to arbitration because I left because of uncomfortable work conditions?

I want to leave my firm becasue of financial and work enviroment issues. I had previously agreed to work their for a duration of 9 months before leaving, but they never paid me anything and they are threatning to take me to arbitrtation if I leave and go to another firm that will pay me. Being at theis current firm has placed a financial strain on me and working their is uncomfortable as a lot of what is said in the office is sexually explicit. Can they take me to arbitration because the sponserd me for the registerd representative test and if so what should I do. I have no money, I'm 23 and worried about this effecting my career. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
Is the non compete part of an employment contract or a separate document? Aside from that, you've got a bigger issue for unpaid salary.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard