Came to US in 2004 on H4 visa. Now Im 21, what can I do to change my status?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

Came to the US as a minor and dependent. Now Im 21 trying to go back to college and get a degree, but is hard without any form of income and is also harder to purchase with credit card without proper id. (I feel uncomfortable having my passport in my pocket, might misplace it)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Wilson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . How long have you been 21? Your H-4 status would have ended as of your 21st birthday. You may now be here in the U.S. w/o any status.

    Have you looked at changing to or obtaining F-1 status. Will your parents or any other relatives help with the costs of school?

    Regards,

    Andrew M. Wilson, Esq.
    Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP
    www.srwlawyers.com
    awilson@srwlawyers.com

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The only thing you can do now here in US is get married. All other options for visas are unavailable due to the overstay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,784 answers this week

2,600 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,784 answers this week

2,600 attorneys answering