California Workers’ Comp.; Commutation

Asked 5 months ago - Anaheim, CA

California Workers’ Comp.; Commutation
I just received the Commutation Award from my Workers’ Comp. Judge; how long does the Insurer have to send me the check?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Defendant has 30 days to pay or appeal.

  2. Michael Ian Rott

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, Mr. Borah. In the event that you do no receive your check within this allotted time period, your lawyer will file for a hearing, along with the filing of a petition for penalties and sanctions.

    Hope this helps,

    Michael Ian Rott, Esq.
    Managing Partner

    HIDEN, ROTT & OERTLE, LLP

    2635 Camino del Rio South, Suite 306
    San Diego, California 92108
    Office: 619.296.5884, ext. 14
    Fax: 619.296.5171
    Cell: 619.252.2248
    Email: mrott@hrollp.com
    Avvo: http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/92108-ca-michael-...
    LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/pub/michael-rott/b/952/aa9/

    Web: www.hrollp.com
    San Diego - El Centro

    Please be advised that the advice provided does not create any attorney/client relationship; that due to the... more
  3. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Borah is licensed in California and has very strong reviews. I would defer to his judgment on this issue. If you don't have an attorney, use the find an attorney now button to locate qualified counsel near you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,162 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,162 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering