Skip to main content

California Worker’s Comp.; My Judge, Vacated Submission”; what does that mean?

Anaheim, CA |

California Worker’s Comp.; My Judge, Vacated Submission”; 3 weeks after the Trial; what does that mean? This was a permanent disability rating trial; the Judge issued an order vacating submission; and referred the matter to DEU. What does that mean?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

At the trial date, the judge submitted the case to himself for a decision. After reviewing things, he decided that the rating was tricky enough that he didn't want to do it himself and so he sent it over to the rating bureau (another part of the court system) to do the rating. To do this, he had to "unsubmit" the case. Once the rating is received, both sides will have a period of time to object to the informal rating and then the judge will re-submit the case for decision.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

When the Judge, re-submits the case; will he be using all of the information from the Trial?

Brett A. Borah

Brett A. Borah

Posted

Yes.

Brett A. Borah

Brett A. Borah

Posted

Once the case is "re-submitted" the judge has up to 90 days to make his decision....unless he again "unsubmits" the case for some other reason.

Asker

Posted

Thank you

Marjory Harris

Marjory Harris

Posted

This has been my experience too.

Posted

I assume that you have an attorney that got you this far but if not I would suggest that you contact someone like Mr Borah who is here to assist you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The disability evaluator will simply take the medical report from the judge and calculate your disability based upon the Americam Medical association guidelines. This is not a bad thing at all.

we will not take any action on this case until we have a signed retainer agreement

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics