California Unemployment Insurance Claim question

Asked about 4 years ago - Cupertino, CA

I have 2 questions regarding EDD UI eligibility;

Question 1) The biweekly claims form asks a question "Did you work or earn any money, whether you were paid or not? In the box below they list the types of payment - self-employment being one of them.
My question is whether rental income needs to be declared, and especially if the rental property is owned jointly with a spouse?

In other words, does UI have anything to do with rental income received on a property owne jointly with spouse?

Question 2) If I sign release of all claims with my terminating empoyer, I am eligible for a severance payout which I understand will be made in 2 installments. Will this eliminate my UI claim? Will the elimination of claim be limited only to the weeks the severance was paid as lump sum?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Don't sign any forms without first talking /w an experienced attorney in your area. You may want to call your local bar assn. attorney referral service.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,952 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,952 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering