California Tenant Laws

Asked over 5 years ago - Long Beach, CA

Under California tenant rights/laws Is a landlord required to install new carpet after a certain period of years?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Not that I am aware of, but it certainly becomes a negotiating point when it is time to renew a lease.

  2. Melissa Cari Marsh

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In short, No. Some local rent control ordinances, however, do require the installation of new carpet after a certain time frame. For example, West Hollywood requires the landlord to install new carpet every 7 years.

    However, under California law if the carpet is torn, the landlord is required to repair/fix/replace that portion of the carpet that has worn through.

    Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,936 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,936 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering