California statute of limitations for creditors to collect debt

Asked over 5 years ago - North Hollywood, CA

I am from L.A, CA.I have a debt that is over 7 years old, i get letters from law firms attempting to collect. If im not mistaking the S.O.L in CA is 4yrs.My question is how do I get them to stop? they filed papers w/ the court this year but didnt persue it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Cheong

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

    You need to make sure that you truly waited out the SOL and that during that time, you didn't do anything to reset the clock. Things that would reset the clock are acts such as giving them a check or making a payment, promising to make a payment.

    You need to also make sure that they did not get a judgment against you before the SOL period was up. If they did, then they have the right to come after you now and anytime in the future.

    If all those things are met and you truly waited out the SOL, then you need to write them a Fair Debt Collection Practices Act violation letter stating that they have passed the SOL to collect this debt and that you are no longer obligated to pay it. They should stop contact with you or else they will be in violation of federal law.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now