California State wrt Class action/lead plaintiff.

Asked over 3 years ago - California

Flag

Is there a CA state law/regulations/restrictions stating that a employee who is a defendent in a litigation with a company cannot countersue as a lead plaintiff in a class action lawsuit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 16, 2009 09:17. I am not aware of a law or rule directly on point, but generally the "lead plaintiff" or any representative of the class in a class action must meet certain requirements, and the class as a whole must meet certain requirements.

    Generally, in order to bring a class action, courts have required the existence of an ascertainable class and a well-defined "community of interest" among the class members.

    The "community of interest" requirement is a three part test:

    (1) Common questions of law or fact must predominate the case;
    (2) The class representative must have claims or defenses typical of the class; and
    (3) The class representative must be able to adequately represent the class.

    See Akkerman v. Mecta Corp., Inc. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1100.

    In general, an employee that is being sued might have trouble meeting the second and third parts of the "community of interest" test.

    But, I would advise you to discuss the situation with a lawyer well versed in California class action litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary