California public record act - access to video recordings?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

The California public record act says that everyone has access to public information. So is it possible that anyone has access to video images of mine taken by a surveillance camera for example at a subway station? Even if there was no crime.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly. If you were captured on video in a public place and that camera belongs to a government agency, then theoretically, anyone making a public record act request for that video could get a copy. That would assume that the govt agency keeps records of the video and that there are not any valid reasons for the agency to deny the request.

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,175 answers this week

3,641 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,175 answers this week

3,641 attorneys answering