California laws on identity theft, victim's rights from stolen identity
California
Viewed 400 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
stolen identity possible:
I have someone who called my husbands cell phone, then my our home phone, with my husbands employment information, but asked for someone by another name. Says he is from a law office in Manteca, CA, and the number is 209-858-3647. Voicemail has the name of a "kyle nosler". Don't know if he is for real, I sure can't find that listing or a law office with that number.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state. If you are concerned about a possible identity theft, have your husband pull his credit reports and look for any unauthorized activity. If there is any, inform the credit bureaus and the creditors that the debt is disputed and ask for a fraud alert.
Steven Ames Simons
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have your husband check his credit reports to see if there have been any recent inquiries that were not by his efforts at obtaining credit. The phone number does not come back to a law office that is listed. It is possible that the person calling works as a collector for a law office. Next time he calls ask for more information. Try to obtain the nature of the debt. Once you check the reports you can see if you need to place a flag on the accounts. If you find any inquiries you can also call my office and I will help you write the letters of dispute to the credit bureaus.
Steve
Back to Search Results
Next question: PA child custody laws, can wife regain custody after she gave up all rights to our son Previous question: Washington state divorce laws |