California in chapter 7 bankruptcy, besides the wildcard, what can I use to exempt the $35k workers comp claim I just won?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Please explain what exemptions in CA are available to exempt a worker's comp claim and how they work,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Justin Drayton Graham

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sections 704.160 (entire award exempt) and 703.140 (up to $24k exempt).

  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the WC award is purely for wages, it is all exempt. If other items are included, those amount can be exempted up to the amount of your remaining balance in your wildcard exemption.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,666 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,666 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering