California HOA membership--optional?

Asked over 2 years ago - Riverside, CA

I am in a dispute with my HOA. There is a long -term trespassing dispute where they have installed equipment on my property outside of an easement. I sent them a bill, which has been ignored. To retaliate, they have voted to remove me from the membership completely. Can they do this? The last version of CCRs that I have says only that they can restrict one's right to vote. They seem to change rules and regulations willy nilly to suit their whim or to avoid dealing with issues.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, if the real property is subject to recorded CC&Rs, membership in the HOA is not optional.

    It appears you need an attorney to review, analyze and explain the CC&Rs to you to ascertain your rights and remedies.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,087 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,087 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering