California here, what is a Case Management conference Hearing for?

Asked about 5 years ago - Vista, CA

why do i need to attend and if the respondent has an attorney should I obtain one as well?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would recommend and attorney, yes. The purpose is to advise the court as to proceedural matters, discovery timing, the status of doe defendants, etc.

    If they have an attorney, you need one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,620 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,620 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering