California divorce form question

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Everyone says that there is a complaint form when you petition for divorce where you can write why you are divorcing...this is different from what is already written there. When filing the Fl-100 i think, i did not see where I had to write my complaint, if I did see a place, I would have wrote down fraud. So where is that section because this is what it says pertaining to reasons fro divorce: "The USCIS will review the divorce decree and complaint for indications that the marriage was entered into purely for immigration purposes or to perpetrate fraud against the United States citizen spouse or the USCIS."
So if I filed for divorce, where was I supposed to write my complaint or where on that decree (i am assuming the judgement) that I had to write my complaint. I'm confused.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no such thing as a divorce based on fraud. California is a no fault state. If you want a nullity based on fraud, you check the box on the Petition form. There is no place for you to write in an explanation. Also, USCIS will not review your divorce form. You may send it to them and they may put it in the file of the person and they may consider at some time in the future when the person applies for a green card or for citizenship but no one will review it and go after your spouse. They don't have the manpower to pursue individual complaints like yours.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees,... more
  2. Sarah Jeannette Haselup

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not an immigration attorney. However, my colleague above is correct that you cannot seek a divorce for fraud. California is a no-fault divorce state (so the reasons behind the divorce do not matter).

    However, you are able to seek an annulment based upon fraud (FL-100, Section 6(d)(4)). Annulment is different from divorce in that nullity of a marriage makes the marriage void at the point in which it was entered into, so it is as though the marriage did not occur. The burden to prove the fraud (or basis for nullity), however, is upon the petitioner.

    DISCLAIMER The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should... more
  3. Daniel T Pocklington

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . California is a no fault state. This means that the state is not interested in determining who is to blame for the irreconcilable differences. However, page 2 of FL100 does provide for reasons for your request for divorce.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,260 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,260 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering