California Chapter 7 form B22A means test, the choices for Married not filing jointly are same household, or separate household.

Asked 8 months ago - Ventura, CA

However- Note: If you choose "married - not filing jointly - separate household" you must be willing to declare, under penalty of perjury: Item (1) "My spouse and I are legally separated under applicable non-bankruptcy law OR item (2) my spouse and I are living apart other than for the purpose of evading the requirements of S 707(b)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code." This is confusing because a couple could legally declare under penalty of perjury item (1), have a judgment of separation and live in different rooms in the same house. I'll see if I can decipher the bankruptcy code. Is this subject to the trustee reading it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lauren Ann Rode

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to declare under penalty of perjury that you and your spouse are living separately and have your own monthly household expenses. The Trustee will likely object if you are legally separated but still living under the same roof and sharing all the same monthly household expenses. Contact me if you have further questions.

  2. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The "OR" means ... if you are legally separated, you can check that box (b).

  3. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is an interesting question. You need a skilled and experience lawyer. Look on the site for a lawyer. Also, go to N.A.C.B.A.'s web site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,062 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,062 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering