Skip to main content

California chapter 7 bankruptcy. Can the 704 automobile exemption be split among different vehicles? In other words, 2,1400 cars

Riverside, CA |

I know it's like $2900. Can it be shared among a 2 or 3 cheap cars? Or does it all have to be used only on 1 car. We have a 500 vehicle, a 1200 vehicle, etc.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes, your motor vehicle exemption under 704 can be split and shared between as many vehicles as you own, until the total exemption amount is exhausted.


  2. Yes, it can ... as can the 703 vehicle exemption.


  3. Attorneys Chen and Whittaker are correct on the exemption flexibility.


  4. Yes, you can split it up between vehicles until you reach the allowable exemption amount.

    The firm makes this information available for informational purposes only. Any information contained in any response is not intended to be and does not constitute legal advice. The information provided may not apply to your particular facts or circumstances; therefore, you should seek legal counsel prior to relying on any information provided in any response. Furthermore, information contained in any response may not reflect the most recent developments in the law and may not be applicable in your particular jurisdiction. Therefore, you should not act on any of the information provided until you obtain legal counsel from a qualified individual in your jurisdiction. Furthermore, my firm has established procedures in place of accepting representation of a new client establishing an attorney-client relationship, which include obtaining a signed copy of an engagement letter and clearing conflicts in accordance with the rules of professional ethics in each jurisdiction it operates. Therefore, with the information provided herein understand that no attorney-client relationship is created by a response. Because no attorney-client relationship is created in these instances, any such communications are not considered confidential and may be disclosed to third parties. Lastly, the information provided is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation of business, but may be considered an advertisement in some jurisdictions.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics