Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

California - Is the below situation grounds for annulment?

Asked 5 months ago - Aliso Viejo, CA

Flag

My wife and I were married in April 2012. We had our first child in August 2012 and closed on our home in August. I was coercered in to marrying my wife. In the weeks before we were married she threatened to tell the courts that I was abusive and, in general lie, about my actions so that she could get custody unless we were married. Also, after our child was born my wife started to drink heavily and when she drinks, she gets very abusive. Are either of the two above situations grounds for an annulment?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 03, 2013 10:40. Nope.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 02, 2013 14:36. A marriage is NEVER legally valid when it is: Incestuous: or Bigamous. Other marriages and partnerships can be declared invalid because of: Age, Prior Existing marriage or domestic partnership, unsound mind, Fraud vital to the relationship, Force or physical incapacity.

    Although your facts may be used to show fraud or force, it is not worth the time and expense. File for a dissolution and custody. Ask the court that your wife refrain from drinking within 12 hours of contact with your child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary