Calculations for child support in Colorado

Asked over 4 years ago - Denver, CO

I am a single parent, with 3 kids, 1 child has a different father, the father is now married, between the both of them they make atleast $7000.00 a month. My income is about 2800.00 a month. For child support calculations, if married, does the spouses income count? even if the other party is a single parent?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne Griffiths

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The Court will not take into account the income of a new spouse when calculating child support. Only the parents are legally liable to support children. Step parents have no obligation and their incomes are not factored in.

    If however the new wife pays regular amounts of money to the husband, then those payments may be considered gift income. Payment of direct expenses such as mortgage payments, cable TV payments etc do not qualify as gift income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,349 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,349 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering