Cal Civil Code 1624(3)

Cal Civil Code 1624(3) defines contract (agreements) duration not to exceed one year.
Does this condition apply to contracts between any parties or is limited only to real estate contracts?
If the above mentionned law applies to real estate only, then what is the law governing contract duration (I am under the impression that in the state of California is not legal to enter into contracts longer than two years at the time).
Thank you for your reply.
Additional information
If contracts exceeding two years are permissible in California, then can I have the legal reference to this subject. I am refering to contracts non-real estate (i.e. phone service contracts, merchant card processing contracts, security service contracts, etc.)
Thank you for your reply.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles Warren Ott

Charles Warren Ott

Contributor Level 3
California Civil Code Section 1624 sets forth certain types of agreements that must be in writing to be enforceable. Contracts that exceed two years are permissible in California.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: Child Support

Previous question: Divorce