CACULATE SENTENCE WITH NEW REALIGNMENT LAW IN EFFECT LA. COUNTY WHAT PERCENTAGE AND WHAT DOES PROJECTED REALESE DATE MEAN

Asked about 2 years ago - Rancho Cucamonga, CA

IF MY FIANCE WAS ARRESTED FOR NOT DOIN HIS DRUG CLASSES AND ALSO PICKED UP ANOTHER POSSESSION CHARGE TO SENTENCED TO 16 WITH HALF PROJECTED REALSE IS NOV. 28 2012 .. DOES PROJECTED MEAN THAT HIS REALESE DATE CAN CHANGE AND WHAT ARE CHANCES OF EARLIER REALSE FOR HIM HE IS AT PITCHES DETENTION LA. COUNTY

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Andrew Lieber

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Prior to re-alignment, he would have had to serve all 8 months (give or take, factoring in his local time). The state prison system does not generally release prisoners early due to overcrowding (at least I've never heard of anyone getting out early).
    However, if he's serving time in local custody, there is a serious chance he can be released early, as he'll likely be grouped in with all the other inmates who are not awaiting trial or sentencing.

  2. Gilberto Benito Vega

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, the projected released date is just that, projected. It can either be sooner, if the county no longer wishes to pay for his incarceration . Also, the time can be extended through poor behavior on his behalf or other factors. With realignment there is great uncertainty for release dates. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,930 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,930 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering