CA workers compensation law, possible discrimination by employer due to on the job injury employee's request for transfer
Westminster (CA)
Viewed 126 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Workers Compensation, Discrimination.
Flag this as objectionable
discrimination:
i had a on job injury and requested to tranfer to maintenance dept. passed all test then denied due to had on job injury
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)J Craig Williams
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Please describe your situation in more detail to allow an attorney to provide a complete answer.
Craig Trent Byrnes
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
California Labor Code ยง132a makes it illegal to discriminate against someone for filing a workers compensation
complaint. The Fair Employment and Housing Act makes it illegal to discriminate against someone because of that person's disability or perceived disability. If either of these are an issue for you, consider contacting an attorney or the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing. |