CA traffic and infraction laws, what is the fine punishment for driving on expired license, what is right to travel

Right to travel - Expired License: What is the Fine or result of a driving on a expired license? Also isn't there such thing as the right to travel? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
There may be a right to travel but if your license is expired there is no right to travel by driving your car. You will be required to pay a fine and get a new license.
0 1
Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Contributor Level 5
Yup, there is a right to travel. You have two legs and you have the right to use them. Driving is definitionally a privilege and not a right.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard