Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CA tort laws, defective and dangerous products

I work a company that provides after school classes for children. We hand out prizes to the children, which are ordered from a manufacturer and are delivered sealed. Yesterday one of the children took a prize home where he found a razor blade inside the packaging. What can and should be done in this situation? No injuries had occured.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
WOW! Scary. Thank goodness no one was hurt. That being said, physial injury is not the only type of injury upon which damages can be awarded. The law is FILLED with cases where "things that don't belong there were found", no one was (physically) hurt, but damages for the emotional shock/stress are awarded. While calling the police isn't a bad idea, someone might want to call the company this product came from. A press release might also be issued. You would be surprised what a little "public light" can do to a story like this.

MAKE SURE TO SAVE THE PRODUCT, THE PACKAGING, AND THE RAZOR BLADE!!!

If you or the family wants to discuss this matter further, I would be happy to do so with you.
3 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 14
If there are no injuries or damages then there is really no case. However, I would contact the police as soon as possible. I doubt a razor blade would be found in such a product absent criminal activity.

Norm
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now