CA statute of limitations for felony criminal case

Asked about 6 years ago - San Diego, CA

What is the statue of limitations on felony case in California?

Additional information

Specifically, what are the limitations on DUI's? Such as a 2nd offense - 7 years apart from 1st (not a felony).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    14

    Answered . It depends on the level of the felony. Each one has a different statute of limitations and some may not have one at all for crimes such a murder and sexual battery on a minor child.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    7

    Answered . It depends on the felony. There is no statute of limitations on murder, for example. It's usually about a third of the maximum in other cases but you'd have to be specific to get a reliable answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,804 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,804 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering