CA state law regarding oath of allegiance

State Law: Must I sign the oath of allegiance for persons employed by a school district ofthe state of california? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Right now the answer appears to be "Yes." The Oath of Allegiance is not a "loyalty oath" like the one administered during the McCarthy Era, because it has been held that its language does not require "action" on the part of the signor. California's Oath has been upheld constitutionally by its courts. Recently in March 2008, a Quaker teacher was fired after she wrote in the word "non-violently" in front of the words "defend the Constitution." She had signed several prior oaths in the same fashion, but this time, for reasons unknown, the school board objected and fired her after she refused to sign an unaltered oath. She had worked for the school district for over 15 years. The firing was upheld by the State Attorney'General's Office. No word on whether she has taken any legal action. So this oath has been around for years and has apparently been upheld by the courts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.