Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CA state landlord tenant law, tenant's right to break lease upon landlord's request for tenant to obtain co-signer

I signed a lease and I was told that my financial aid letter will be my co-signer. A few days later I was told that my letter wasn't a enough. I was told to bring two paycheck stubs. A week later I brought two paycheck stubs. They said, "it's not enough." I thought they will break the lease. they are saying that they don't have break cause in the lease. They afre saying that i need a co-signer. I don't have one. I am wondering what can I do to break my lease?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Why do anything...? If you have not satisfied the landlords requests for further assurances of your financial stability he will most likely ask you to leave and would have himself broken the lease.

Reputation Level 7
The answer depends on whether you have taken possession of the property or not. If you have taken possession (i.e. moved into the property) you may not be able to break the lease without the Landlords consent. If you have not moved in, your signature on the lease is considered only a proposal to rent the premises and it is up to the Landlord to accept. Since the Lanlord requires additional assurance in the form of a co-signer you may not be in lease agreement at all and as such may not have to do anything to get out of the lease, because the Lanlord has indicated that the did not accept your proposal for lack of a co-signer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now