CA state employment labor law, how many brakes are employees entitled to during work shift

Labor Laws: What is California State Law for number of brakes during a time period/access to restroom? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Russell J. Thomas Jr

Russell J. Thomas Jr

Contributor Level 2
You are entitled to a 10 minute break for each 4 hours of work. If you work an 8 hour shift, you would be entitled to 2 10 minute breaks, 1 break during the first 4 hours of the shift, and a second 10 minute break during the last 4 hours of your shift.
5 1
Emanuel Soleiman Shirazi

Emanuel Soleiman Shirazi

Contributor Level 3
One other thing I would clarify to the previous answer. A non-exempt employee (in most cases) is entitled to one 10 minute break for every 4 hours of work OR MAJOR FRACTION THEREOF. So if you work 6 1/2 hours you are still entitled to two 10 minute rest breaks. Rest breaks are paid.
3 2
Alden Jay Knisbacher

Alden Jay Knisbacher

Contributor Level 4
You are also entitled to a half hour lunch -- away from the employer's premises, and not having to answer their cell phone or do any other type of work for them.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard