CA state debt collection laws, debtor's rights to contest creditor's wage garnishment procedure

Asked almost 6 years ago - Brea, CA

Suite filed in superior court orange county california for default of car lease payments over ~3 year period, car was turned in to bank. 18% interest and attorney fees added for a total of ~$ 17,700. They will settle for $12,900. Can they garnish my wages or have the funds taken out of my savings account. What are my options?

Regards,

Mike

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Gregg Stein

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . They cannot garnish your wages until they sue you and obtain a judgment. Once they get a judgment, they could garnish your wages or execute on your savings account. You should sit down with an attorney to see if you have any defenses to their lawsuit. Time is of the essence!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now