| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
CA social security law, social security income application denied, can applicant appeal
San Bruno, CA
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Social Security
| Flag as objectionable
SSI:
I recently filed for SSI and everything was going well. Then I receive this letter saying I had said I no longer wanted to continue with my case with SSI which is false. I never said that, so now i need to know what I should do. How should i go about this situation.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact your local Social Security office either by mail or make an appointment. Do this as soon as possible, since that might be an informal or formal denial, with a time deadline. Have them explain why they wrote that and find out what you have to do to get your claim back on track. Sometimes it is very simple, sometimes more complicated, but you will not know until you contact them.
Kevin Lee Linder
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please contact your social security office as soon as possible -- your letter should state when and what time frame you have to ask for a reconsideration of the termination of your benefits. Please read that carefully. You may need to contact a social security attorney to assist you in this matter.
|