CA residential landlord tenant law, tenant dispute over assigned parking space

AUTOMOBILE REMOVAL: I live in an apartment complex and have my own assigned parking space. At the present, my car is non-driveable and I am working on fixing it, but it is parked in my spot and am not blocking anyone. Apparently, a neighbor (House adjacent to our building) complained and I have been told to remove my car from my space. Is that legal? If the space is assigned to me and my car is parked there, does the landlord have the right to tell me to move it just because the neighbor complained? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The answer to your question likely lies in the agreements you have with your landlord.

Many rental agreements and rules require that to remain on the parking lot vehicles to be operable. The landlord is concerned that the parking lot will become a junk yard.

Have you talked with the landlord or manager? If you can show that you will have your vehicle fixed within the next few days, perhaps your landlord will give you a little more time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard