CA real estate and foreclosure law, will i lose my home if first mortgage is in default

What happens to my 2nd mortage in default if i kept current on my 1st?: 1st mortage is $300K and payment is current while 2nd mortgage is $100K and is in default. What happens if i continued my 1st and i am unable to pay the 2nd? Value of home at $350K. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If you pay the first but default on the second, the second will foreclose. If you pay the second but default on the first there is a good chance the second would be wiped out. But either way you lose the house.
1 0
Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Contributor Level 5
Go talk to an attorney experienced in foreclosure laws. There are many laws, both Federal and State, that are designed to protect you and keep you in your house. There are ways to reduce your mortgages or even wipe out your second mortgage. Both Federal and State laws have changed dramatically in the last two months, offering much greater protection to homeowners in distress. Talk to someone who is keeping up on those laws and can give you appropriate advice.

There are many options avaiilable to you right now. The worst option is for you to do what you are contemplating. That is a great way to lose your house, destroy your credit and face potenttial money judgements against you.
5 0
David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
This is not a good idea. You are simply throwing away your money if you only pay on one of your mortgages. The second lien holder will still foreclose. If you are going to pay, then pay them both. From your question, it looks like you have negative equity in your home. Negotiate with the lenders to re-structure the loan or to agree to a short sale. If you want to keep your home, go seek the advice of an attorney who handles foreclosures.

David C. Beyersdorf
3 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard