CA personal injury, tort law, winning personal injury lawsuit for assault

CAN YOU WIN IN PERSONAL INJURY CASE: I was assualted on last month in my house by an ex-cop (next door neighbor). I came home 4:30 AM and he jumped and put me in the hospital for 1 day. I have well documented neurological injury from blow to my head and lower back with steel pipe. I have short term memory loss and currently under orthopedic and nerosurgeon's care for left leg numbness and shooting pain. I am was healthy without prior injury or surgery previously. Police report said nothing happened and it was a self inflicted injury. I have an audiotape of that night from survillance camera and ER report which disagree with police report. Should I pursue or police report is above all medical findings? can anyone recommend law firm in Sacramento, ca
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
The police report should NOT be considered conclusive. The report is hearsay and should not be admitted into a trial if one were to be held on this matter. Police observations, however, would certainly be admissable. Thus, the police officers could come in and testify as to what they observed. The reports were presumably written on the basis of what the police observed, and you should expect that the testimony would be substantially the same as what is in the reports. If you have actual medical evidence that contradicts the findings of the police, that could help your case a great deal. Painting a picture of the police looking out for one of their own has the potential of being very persuasive. See a local attorney and show them the police reports and the medical evidence that you believe contradicts the police reports. You can probably get a free consultation, so it is worth your while to get a professional opinion (or two) as to the viability of your case. Good Luck.

David C. Beyersdorf
LEE & BEYERSDORF, LLP
2110 North Winerty Avenue, Suite #101
Fresno, CA 93703
(559) 252-7000
7 2
Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Contributor Level 5
There are many of us that can help. You can check the listings here on avvo or go to www.martindale.com for further attorney listings in Sacramento. Start calling around to see who is the best fit for you.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard