CA penal code PC 488, 484, petty theft violation change from 484 to 488 what does this mean

Asked almost 6 years ago - Palo Alto, CA

Initial citation issued was for petty theft PC 488... couple of days later letter says 'violation change' from 488 to 484-488.

Involves petty theft of groceries: pasta sauce/vitamin tablets

what does the change in violation mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scot Andrew Candell

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Nothing important - you're still being charged with petty theft - 484 means theft and 488 means petty theft. Get a lawyer to help you understand everything about the charge and the best way to fight it. Best of luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,207 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,207 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering