CA laws regarding expunging felony conviction

Asked over 5 years ago - San Juan Capistrano, CA

how to go about getting a felony espunged?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Neal Gurwitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The forms used in Orange County are found below, along with instructions. You can do this yourself or with the help of an attorney.

    The fee is actually $120.00. The $60 fee referenced in a prior answer applies to misdemeanor convictions, not felonies.

    http://www.occourts.org/forms/packets/packetnum...

    Best of luck to you --

  2. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your attorney to file a petition and order for expungement, Judicial Counsel Form CR-180. You can do this yourself, actually, although your attorney will probably have a better shot at succeeding. Here's the link: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/cr18....
    There's a $60 fee, payable to the clerk of the applicable court. If you do it yourself, be sure to serve the prosecutor, and to add a certificate of service to the form you file with the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary