CA laws preventing credit cards from providing fraudulent credit reports

Credit Card Company Fraudulent Reporting: Sears Credit Card services, which is Citi card is not removing late payments. I received in the mail from my American Express card which I use for business, that they were reducing my credit line from $35,000 to $7,600. The letter stated that I had serious delinquencies which forced me to check my credit, Sears Credit Card reported that I had a 30, 60, and 90 day late on a balance of $1.00. Now, I haven't used the card for over 4 years, & believed that this was a fraudulent charge. Come to find out that it was a charge by Blockbuster Video for a late DVD return, in which they credited all the amount accept $1.00. So the charge is correct, but my main concern is how it is possible for them to send bills to an address i haven't been at for over 3 years, that I strongly believe I canceled this card before, and also since it is a Citi credit card, which I have a current one, couldn't find my current address so easily. Also, I have doubts about how the charge went through when normally credit cards expire in 3 years, and I never renewed. Plus its impossible for me to renew if I didn't even get their notices, or mail for over 3 YEARS. I feel this is fraud, that they won't remove some charges in which they are saying I paid late, which ultimately I never paid late because I never had a chance to pay. If you google sears credit disputes, you will find SO MANY people in my situation. Do I have an avenue to pursue legal action against them if they won't admit or remove these late charges from my credit which were put there under false pretences? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
Start by filing a dispute of the debt with the major credit bureaus. Do not do it on-line because of hidden arbitration clauses in the terms of use for the web sites. The bureaus must inveistigate the disputed accounts and may get the problem fixed for you. If not, you can sue Citi under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. I do not know if you have state remedies because I am not licensed in California.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.