CA landlord tenant rights, tenant's rights against an abusive landlord

Tenants rights & civil rights: I live in the building next to a meth dealer. The police raided my house instead of the dealers. They caused thousands of dollars of damage to my property and the residence, I rent. They arrested my dauther and threatened to charge her with possession with intent to distribute. She was interrogated for 1 1/2 hours before she was advised of her rights. The police made her sign a form stating that she would not sue them prior to releasing her from jail. They held her for 8 days. The charge filed was possession-1st offense. They allege they found .2gram s of meth in my daughters room.
The drug dealer has not been raided at all. Now my landlord has threatened to evict me because he is afraid of punitive actions by the police and the drug dealer. He actually calls the police on us every time we come home. I am in communication with the ACLU about the raid, but what can I do about my landlord? We live in California where civil rights depend on the amount of money you have. Please help me.
Additional information
In addition, the landlord has now stated that we can not have any visitors and if a car he does not recognize pulls up or someone comes to our door, he calls the police. He does not live on site, but he has several apts rented to disabled people who have nothing more to do than watch us and report to him. Most of the time, their reports are not accurate, but he does not care. He is threatening to evict us. The police continue to come by on their own and harrass us. We did nothing to warrant this treatment. The week before this happened, the landlord told me how much he liked me and did not want us to leave. I also found out he did something very similar to the lady who lived her before us.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

I suggest that you contact the California Department of consumer affairs. Here is a loink to their webpage reagarding problem solving with your landlord. It also has contact information.

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/resolve-problems.shtml
0 0

jjigga3000

The only thing I can suggest is buying a camcorder and tape the police harrasments. And as far as the landlord is concerned as long as you are paying your rent on time, there's nothing he can do. He has to have just cause to evict you. Wrongful accusation is not enough. Make sure you've documented every thing so as to when the lease is up, you can leave with your deposit. Make sure you paint and fix any damage left by the police, you can always take the matter up with them at a later date. By law and you can look this up yourself, when you are renting a home you are renting the rights to that home, meaning you have just as many rights as the owner would. He can't come by anytime he wants without a prior 24 hour notice. You can have guest come by anytime you want, you can even have overnight guest, as long as they are not living with you. As long there is not anything written in the lease concerning that. Make sure you have a copy of your lease, so can prove whatever you need to prove in case he tries to evict you before you lease is up. If he leaves you an eviction notice make sure you answer it.

Now I must say if I was in your position, I would just move out the neighborhood unless money is an issue. And I would definetly take up matters with the police department. They're harassing you because they assume you have no knowledge of the law, or your rights. I would gather you live in a not so great neighborhood, based on the way you say they're treating you, and your landlords reaction to the situation. Also the fact that you're living next to a meth house. Once your lease is up move. Also about the police matter, call Gloria Aldridge. She might just take your case pro bono.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard