CA landlord tenant laws

Landlord / Tenant Real Estate

mel gonzalez. commercial property, tenant file for (bk) they owned $ 20,000 in back rent. if they are evicted for how long can they stay in the property. they being giving us check whitout fund and they sign and second agreement promesing to pay and they file for bk i think is froud

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered January 11, 2010 00:34. Bk 7, 11, or 13 will all vary the answer and what and how much landlord could receive. Bankruptcy is not fraud and to the extent you have facts, you can challenge the dischargeability of the debt. Time is critical in notice and opportunity to be heard by the court.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering