CA landlord tenant laws, landlord and tenant's rights and responsibilities for property damage

LANDLORD TENANT RESPONSIDILITY: I hae a question regarding landlord and tenant responsibility for property damage.

This is in Torrance CA. Residential Unit. The manager hired workers to repair upstairs unit. The works in the unstairs unit left the warter running and the water went to the floor and went trhrough the floor and seeped into the unit below. There was water damage to the contents.
Is the owner resonsible to replace the damaged contents?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If the facts are as you state them, then the landlord is responsible for the damage. The workers who left the water running were his agents. He normally would pay you, then try to collect from his contractors. As a practical matter the insurance companies involved will settle the whole thing. Make a claim under your renter's insurance policy. If you don't have one send a demand letter to the landlord. It'll get sorted out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard