CA landlord tenant laws, disposing of personal property left behind

Disposing of property: We had a friend and her 4 children living with us. There was no lease, and we did not ask them to pay rent. (we were trying to help them get back on their feet). Things did not go so well, and she decided to move out. We did not ask her to move. She has been gone for about a week now, and she has left property behind. We asked her several times when she is coming to pick up the balance of her belongings, but never get a confirmed date. She does receive mail at our house, but now I place \"Not at this address\" and send it all back. Do we have the legal right to dispose of the property? She claims she was never given an eviction notice there fore we cant, but again there was never a lease, no rent paid, and it was her choice to move. Thank you for your help! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

I have linked to an excellent government resource for CA landlord tenant relations that should answer your questions. You may also want to talk with a CA lawyer to get definitive answers. You can find Sacramento area lawyers on Avvo (some of whom offer free consultations), or use the local Lawyer Referral Service by accessing the link. There may also be low-cost legal aid services you can access through the last link I have posted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard