Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CA landlord tenant law

I have lived in my mothers house for 12 years.She passed in 2005 and her estate was to be sold & divided5 ways(3 stepsibs) I stayed paying the mortgage. It sold and esdrow closed in 15 days. I got 2 days notice . My sister is executor. I live on ssi i have no money to move .she says i have to wait till 10-6 to get anything. My new landlord is threatning to evice if i dont pay . can she do this to me?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
It is a common misconception for a relative who has lived in a family home for several years with the consent of the family to believe he or she has gained some right to remain indefinitely. In the absence of some written agreement, the legal owner can always regain possession. Where the owner dies and the property is inherited by several persons, including the occupant, the estate/co-owners have the right to regain possession, sell and divide the proceeds. That the occupant lacks funds to move is unfortunate, but other living arrangements should be made before the Sheriff arrives at the door.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now