CA landlord tenant law, tenant's rights to new carpet

Asked about 6 years ago - Pacific Palisades, CA

I LIVE IN THE GROUND FLOOR APT
DOES THE APT ABOVE ME NEED TO HAVE CARPETED FLOORS

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

    The California State Bar provides a wonderful public resource for tenants and I have posted the link. If you want to continue to occupy the premises, I would suggest you read through the information and then send your Landlord a formal letter stating your case. If that does not resolve the issue, you may want to consult with an CA lawyer. You can find Oakland area lawyers on Avvo (some of whom offer free consultations), or use the local Lawyer Referral Service by accessing the link.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,364 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,364 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering