CA landlord tenant law, what does a renter do if the place he is renting is foreclose on

help with renting question: What right or what does a renter do if the place he is renting is foreclose on? Who does he pay rent to - does the renter put the rent money in a escrow account since the building is owned by the bank? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

You need to read your rental agreement and see if there is any language governing this situation. I would certainly hold on to the money; I don't think you necessarily need to open an escrow account, just be sure that when you receive notice from the new owner you are ready, willing and able to pay the rent then due. It would be highly unusual and unlikely that you will not soon hear from the bank. Be sure to make sure the notice you do receive gives you adequate assurances that the bank is entitled to your rent before paying it.

The California State Bar provides a wonderful public resource for tenants and I have posted the link. It might contain more useful information. You may also want to consult with an CA lawyer. You can find Imperial Valley area lawyers on Avvo (some of whom offer free consultations), or use a local Lawyer Referral Service: East San Diego County LRS
El Cajon, CA, Phone: 619-588-1936. If you cannot afford the referral service, a link to a low income a low income alternative is provided. Good luck.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard