CA HOA is doing a non-judicial foreclosure on an assessment for HOA dues. Can a lien be placed on the unit owner's vehicle also

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

California Homeowners Association (HOA) is doing a non-judicial foreclosure of a lien filed on a unit. Is there anything that would prevent the HOA from placing a lien on the unit owner's vehicle too. Is it a good idea? I read the one-action rule but I thought it only pertained to judicial foreclosures and court judgments so it would not prevent the vehicle being tagged with a lien.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, the foreclosure of the HOA lien cannot include personal property such as a vehicle owned by the delinquent homeowner. (See generally, CA Civil Code sections 1365, 1367.1, 1367.4)

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Justin Drayton Graham

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under Section 1367(f) of the California Civil Code, HOA assessments are not subject to the one-action rule. This means that the association can pursue a deficiency judgment following a trustee sale.

  3. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The lien would attach to the unit, not other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,315 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,315 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering