CA family law

Family Law: I requested to enter default in my divorce case in July and have not heard from the court. How long does it take? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Annaluisa Padilla

Annaluisa Padilla

Contributor Level 5
Every county has different local procedures for processing default judgments. i suggest you check with the court clerk with the court you filed. If you are still unable to get an answer try setting your case for a default hearing. At the hearing, bring newly prepared originals and copies of your judgment and submit to the judge. Good luck.
0 0
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
This has definitely taken too long. My guess is it was lost in the clerk's office or they sent it back to you (either entered or rejected) and it never got to you. You can go to the clerk's office in the courthouse and speak to the family law default clerk to get more informaiton on this. I think callingthem will prove to be frustrating, so if you can get there in person you should do so. Also, the Los Angeles Superior court has a website where you can log on and see what documents have been filed. That website address is below. You will need to have yopur case number handy. Note that if it is a paternity case (as opposed to a Dissolution or Legal Separation) you will be unable to see information online. Good luck.
0 1
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
I agree with the others that have posted. This has taken way too long. Try contacting the court clerk in person and if you cant due to your schedule you may want to try to call. Your case is probably been lost by the court. That would be my guess if your case is located in Los Angeles county. Good Luck!
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard