CA family law, what is a declaration of paternity recission

Recission of Paternity: If the name of a man to whom I am NOT married name appears on a birth certificate and a declaration of paternity was never signed, then how can I remove his name?

He is a known sperm donor/friend who signed a contract giving up all legal and custodial rights, however, somehow at the hospital he was mistaken for my "husband" and his name put on the birth certificate.

The Declaration of Paternity Recission does not apply since the form was never signed.

And the action to set aside voluntary declaration of paternity does not apply since he is indeed the biological father, and that action seems geared for those who wish to prove they are not the acutal parent by a genetic test.

Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
Have you tried asking the hospital to correct the document?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard