CA family law, child custody laws

Family law, custody arraingements.: I am divorced, share 50/50 custody of my 2 children, (10 and 12). I have the sole decision what school they attend. My ex moved over 40 miles from my house. The existing school is 13 miles from my house. The high school in my area is terrific, I want my son to attend there. My ex has violated the custody order by moving too far away. I own a house here for the past 4 years, my parents who help with child care live nearby. I do have about a year until this decision is to be made. Do I have to go in front of a judge to do this or can I just enroll him when it is time?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

cpowersrn

I want to enroll my son in a school in my area. Change the custody arrangements fromm 50/50
0 0
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
You answered your question when you said "I have the sole decision what school they attend." If that is true (that is, in the court order) then I think you can simply enroll them wher you wany, giving your ex notice of your intentions. let your ex go into court and try to stop you (which, in my opinion, based on the factds presented, will probably be not all that easy). You should also speak with an experienced family alw attorney on this who can advise you vased on all the facts of your case. Good luck.
1 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
There doesn't appear to be an issue if you have the "sole" decision on where your child attends school. You may want to clarify this with your attorney, if you had one, or seek out a family law attorney to review your orders, but it sounds like you shouldn't have an issue, but this is based on what you have posted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Aviation Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard