CA employment laws, employee's right to bring wrongful termination lawsuit against employer
San Pedro, CA
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
fired:
work for non profit organ with fund from the citiy and help a person as i interview him and he got shoot and i took him to the hostpital had lv of absent with pay and after the investgation i was fired
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elisa W. Ungerman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have no idea if you have a claim or not. You need to present the entire story to an employment lawyer who can assist you. Generally, you are or were an at will employee who could be terminated for any reason or no reason - as long as it was not an illegal reason. Participating in an investigation and being terminated because of that could be an illegal reason. But you may have done something improper that may have contributed to the problem, giving your ER "good cause" to terminate you.
|