CA employment law, what does an employee need to do to sue employment to get back wages

labor laws that protect me: what do I need to sue someone in order to get paid for my labor? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
If you worked as an employee and not as an independant contractor, file a claim with the California Labor Commissioner. That agency will collect for you.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here:
http://davidphipps.com/docs/Disclaimer.doc . And I am not your attorney.

David
0 0
Alicia Irene Dearn

Alicia Irene Dearn

Contributor Level 5
You need to file a claim with the California Division of Labor Standard Enforcement (the Labor Commissioner). Their website is linked below. The staff there are friendly and will help you understand the process and fill out the paperwork.
0 0
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 5
You need to file a claim with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement , commonly referred to as the Labor Commissioner, who will try to collect for you free of charge or you can retain a private attorney. Be sure to claim waiting time penalties of up to 30 days wages, per Labor Code Section 203. Note, that if you hire a private attorney, he can claim reasonable attorneys fees and costs as well.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard