CA employment law, employee's right to file worker's compensation claim due to injuries sustained from company fraud

company fraud: my company made me lie to auditors and manipulate earnings. I got so stressed from this I had to take a medical leave. Can I sue the company for what they have been doing to me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
f you have had to leave your employment due to stress, you may have a claim for worker's compenation. You should speak to an experienced worker's compensation attorney, who can advise you if you also have claims that extend beyond the worker's compensation system.
1 0
Alden Jay Knisbacher

Alden Jay Knisbacher

Contributor Level 4
If they are publicly traded, forcing you to do that violates Sarbanes Oxley and other laws. You have a retaliation lawsuit as well as a claim under Sarbanes Oxley. YOU HAVE ONLY 90 DAYS TO FILE AN INITIAL CLAIM UNDER SARBANES OXLEY. -- although the time to do something under CA law is longer.

Sarbanes Oxley has not been that helpful to employees. . . a Recent article: Unfulfilled expectations: An empirical analysis of why Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblowers rarely win found that in its first three years, only 3.6 per cent of Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblowers won relief and only 6.5 per cent won appeals through the process.

Good luck.

Alden
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard