CA employment law, employee's right to apply for unemployment insurance

Can I apply for unemployment Insurance?: I claimed unemployment Insurance for about five months. Then I found a new job, but I got attitude from a coworker four time in two weeks of working. When I reported to the supervisor, he said "That's how she is. If you can't work here fine". By saying this, I understand he let me go. Then I claimed unemployment Insurance again. However, I was told I quit the job. I called the supervisor and asked him why he let me go and told EDD I quit. He said to me " you can ask EDD to call me again". Now, Can I still apply for unemployment Insurance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alicia Irene Dearn

Alicia Irene Dearn

Contributor Level 5
EDD determines whether you quit, were fired, or quit for "good cause" and therefore eligible for unemployment benefits. You should contact them again if you need clarification on the status of your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard